“The way the Armenian constitution is cannot guarantee peace” – Gudrat Hasanquliyev
Gudrat Hasanquliyev, Chairman of the Justice, Law, and Democracy (AHD) Party, Member of Parliament, gave an interview to Xalqcəbhəsi.az.
We present the interview:
– Gudrat bey, the President declared 2026 as the year of urban planning and architecture. It would be interesting to know your expectations…
– First of all, I congratulate our people on the upcoming holidays, and I wish 2026 to be more successful for our people.
Urban planning means construction. If next year monopoly in this area is eliminated, if the authority to permit construction is given to local executive authorities, the rapid development of the economy in our country will be ensured, and the non-oil sector will develop. New production enterprises related to this field will be created, housing prices will fall, tens of thousands of new jobs will be created, and budget revenues will increase many times over.
In many districts of Baku, houses are flooded with water when it rains. In the micro-districts, the service life of the old 5-story buildings, popularly known as “Khrushchevkas”, has long expired, and they do not even meet the minimum standards for living. Even many 9-story buildings with basements filled with sewage water should be demolished and rebuilt, new parks should be created, and cultural facilities and sports grounds should be built. There are many private construction companies that want to do this, but they are not allowed to do these works. People have been waiting for years for their dilapidated houses to be demolished and when they will receive a modern house or compensation. If economic freedoms are ensured in this area next year, it can only be welcomed. Giving construction permits to local authorities will contribute to the development of the regions and prevent the flow to Baku. Urban planning also means the creation of modern infrastructure, new roads, tram lines, metro construction, new sewage lines, etc. Let’s pray to God that serious decisions are made in this direction.
– Gudrat bey, Russia did not bring to justice those who shot down a passenger plane over Grozny on December 25, 2024. What should be Azerbaijan’s reaction?
– Apparently, either Russia is not interested in normalizing relations with Azerbaijan for the time being, or official Moscow has serious difficulties in bringing them to justice. Therefore, we must act with restraint. If the Prosecutor General’s Office has enough evidence, a trial in absentia should be held in Baku, those persons should be convicted and put on the international wanted list. Azerbaijan should try to achieve a fair solution to the issue bilaterally, without allowing further deterioration of relations with Russia, and if it is not possible to achieve it, it should try to achieve its legal solution in the international arena.
– Can a peace agreement be signed with Armenia next year?
– There must be a favorable regional situation for this. This is not only a matter for us. Since the regional states are interested in transporting cargo to Armenia through Azerbaijan, it was possible to do so, they should also be interested in peace. I really want us to take the necessary steps to sign the peace agreement on our part. The way the Armenian constitution is cannot guarantee peace. The guarantee of peace can be our strong army and allies, the expansion of regional cooperation, and the strengthening of the policy of friendship with our neighbors. If there is close integration of the regional states, Armenia will undoubtedly change its constitution. I used to say that it is impossible to achieve peace through bilateral negotiations. There must be strong mediators. The USA is very far from the region, and with the change of administrations, the foreign policy of this country also changes dramatically. We also saw how the USA left its allies in Afghanistan and how it defended Georgia and Ukraine. Therefore, we should invite Russia and Turkey to sign a peace agreement with Armenia. Although it seems like a dream to many today, we should strive to create a new economic union in the 3+3 format, and in the future, a common market within that union, to which the Central Asian republics will also join.
– Is it possible to sign a peace agreement between Ukraine and Russia by the end of the year?
– Ukraine is in a desperate situation. Neither Britain, nor Germany, nor France provide Ukraine with long-range missiles. Including other NATO countries do not defend Ukraine at the required level. Those who say that we need weapons for ourselves are simply hypocritical. Who will they protect themselves from with those weapons? The USA has generally withdrawn and says it is a mediator. Russia, with the help of Trump, will force Ukraine to accept its conditions and reconcile with great territorial losses. If Ukraine can preserve its state sovereignty with a 20% loss of land, it can be considered its salvation in the current situation. In the future, Russia will also take Kharkiv, Dnepropetrovsk, and Odessa from Ukraine. The hatred of the Ukrainian people for the West, which deceived them and left them alone, will gradually increase, and the Ukrainians will follow the path of the Georgians. Russia will restore its control over Ukraine. If the war ends on Russia’s terms, Russia will confirm its status as a world leader, and this will be its magnificent victory over NATO and corrupt European leaders. No decision will be made in the world without Russia. Following Trump’s pressure on Ukraine, it can be concluded that a peace agreement may be signed in the near future. The continuation of the war no longer serves Russia’s interests, and Ukraine does not have the opportunity to continue the war.
– Gudrat bey, although Turkey sees it, Putin is not in a hurry to visit Turkey, but insists on inviting him to Ankara, what is the reason?
– Russia is a militarized, powerful nuclear state with great natural resources. The whole world watched how he was received by Trump in the USA. Also, Putin is a courageous head of state. Everyone is afraid of him. In Turkey, they think that if he goes to Ankara, it will raise Turkey’s prestige, and agreements that meet mutual interests can be reached. After the capitulation of Ukraine, Western leaders will line up to kiss Putin’s hand.