The first holiday concert program specifically for NGOs was organized
On December 28, 2025, the concert program “Hey, Motherland!” was held at the International Mugham Center on the occasion of the International Day of Solidarity of Azerbaijanis of the World and the New Year with the organization of the “Culture Uniting Us” Public Union, with the support of the State Support Agency for Non-Governmental Organizations and the partnership of the International Mugham Center. This was the first holiday concert prepared specifically for representatives of non-governmental organizations by an NGO.
Música pearls were performed at the concert by the prominent vocal master, Honored Artist, chairman of the “Culture Uniting Us” Public Union, Ramil Gasimov. He was accompanied on the piano by People’s Artist, Professor Siyavush Karimi, well-known jazz master, Honored Artist Emil Afrasiyab, young artists – Riyad Guliyev, Soltan Aliyev and Tofig Shixiyev.
At the classical music evening, Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Jahangir Jahangirov, Ogtay Kazimi, Rauf Hajiyev, Elza Ibrahimova and other luminaries were addressed, and songs written to the words of Mikayil Mushfig, Suleyman Rustam, Fikret Goja, Islam Safarli, Zeynal Jabbarzade and other prominent poets were sung.
Musical pieces were played about Imadeddin Nasimi, a world-scale thinker poet of Azerbaijan who gained great fame among the Iraqi and Syrian Turkmens, conquered hearts with the “Iraqi Divan”, was executed in Aleppo, and whose works were declared the state property of Azerbaijan. Ramil Gasimov, the main hero of the opera “Nasimi”, whose music belongs to People’s Artist, Professor Siyavush Karimli, and libretto to academician Rafael Huseynov, performed a part from this musical work. R. Gasimov informed that in 2026, the “Culture Uniting Us” Public Union will present a new musical work on the theme of Turkmen heritage to the public.
At the music evening, the poetic heritage of the prominent artist Mahsati Ganjavi, whose works were declared the state property of Azerbaijan, was also addressed. It was noted that the subtleties of the artistic technique used in M.Ganjavi’s work have been loved and greeted with great love for centuries. A part from the premiere of the opera “Mahsati”, whose music belongs to Pike Akhundova and libretto to Leyla Gadirzade, was played, and Pike Akhundova herself accompanied on the piano.
More than 300 NGO representatives participated in the concert program. Throughout the concert, Ramil Gasimov’s performances and performances of his art friends were greeted with thunderous applause. It should be noted that all performances during the concert were completely natural and live, and microphones were not used at all.
The State Support Agency for Non-Governmental Organizations will continue to support and partner with important initiatives, as in this exemplary project of the “Culture Uniting Us” Public Union.