Strong winds expected in Baku and regions – WARNING
Yellow and orange warnings have been issued for Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, as well as most regions, regarding the windy weather conditions expected on December 30-31.
Elchi.az reports that the National Hydrometeorology Service has released this information.
In Salyan, Neftchala, Hajigabul, Gobustan, Shaki, Oguz, Gabala, Goychay, Khizi, Ismayilli, Kalbajar, Goranboy, Dashkasan, an orange warning is in effect, with north-westerly winds blowing at speeds of 20.8-28.4 m/s.
In Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, Shabran, Khachmaz, Guba, Gusar, Siyazan, Gazakh, Agstafa, Tovuz, Shamkir, Samukh, Balakan, Zagatala, Gakh, Yevlakh, Barda, Tartar, Sabirabad, Shirvan, Fuzuli, Zangilan, Lachin, Bilasuvar, Lerik, Yardimli, Lankaran, Masalli, Astara, Jalilabad, Mingachevir, Agdash, Jabrayil, Ujar, Zardab, Agjabadi, Khojavend, Agsu, Shamakhi, Ganja, Gadabay, Goygol, a yellow warning is in effect, with westerly winds blowing at speeds of 13.9-20.7 m/s.