Starting from January 1 next year, mandatory state social insurance fees paid by individuals engaged in individual activities (without involving hired employees) will change.
Elchi.az reports that this is reflected in the amendment to the Law on Social Insurance approved by President Ilham Aliyev.
Thus, the social insurance fee for individuals engaged in hosting, playing music, dancing, ashiq performance, buffoonery and other similar activities at weddings, festivities and other events, as well as individual photo, audio-video services (excluding photo studios) is increased from 5 percent to 8 percent of the minimum monthly wage.
For shoemakers, cobblers, barbers, tailors, watch, television, refrigerator and other household appliance repairs, painting workshops, as well as housekeepers, nannies, individual drivers, gardeners, cooks, guards, waiters and individual veterinarians, the mandatory state social insurance fee is increased from 3 percent to 5 percent of the minimum monthly wage.
The coefficients applied to the amount of monthly social insurance fee for individuals engaged in these activities will remain the same. In other words, the amount of monthly social insurance fee for these individuals is determined by applying coefficients.
Until January 1, 2026, it will be determined by applying the following coefficients:
In the city of Baku (including villages and settlements) – 2.0;
In the Absheron region, the cities of Sumgayit and Ganja – 1.5;
In other cities and regions – 1.0.