The Republic of Azerbaijan reiterates its full support for the sovereignty, unity and territorial integrity of the Federal Republic of Somalia within its internationally recognized borders.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated in the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan regarding the latest events in Somalia.
“Recognition of the “Somaliland” region of the Federal Republic of Somalia contradicts the norms and principles of international law, as well as the UN Charter. Azerbaijan has gone through a painful experience of foreign military occupation and separatism in its territories, violating international law. Based on these principles and its own experience, the Republic of Azerbaijan firmly adheres to the protection of the sovereignty, territorial integrity and political independence of all states and calls on the international community to act responsibly and in full compliance with international law,” the statement emphasized.