NFC payments activated on all bus routes in Baku
The cashless payment mechanism via local bank cards supporting NFC technology, as well as “Apple Pay” and “Google Pay”, has been activated on all bus routes equipped with a cashless payment system in Baku.
Elchi.az reports this with reference to AYNA.
According to the information, one of the main innovations implemented within the new system is the expansion of sequential payment capabilities. Currently, the number of consecutive payment transactions for passengers has been increased from 1 to 2. This feature is presented in the initial phase of the NFC project. Based on the results of the initial phase, it is planned to increase the number of consecutive payment transactions in the future.
The new system offers additional advantages to passengers. There is no longer a need to carry cash or a physical “BakıKart” – payment can be made in seconds via phone, smartwatch, bank card, or other NFC-enabled devices. It is enough to bring the device close to the validator – the payment is immediately recognized and the transaction is completed.
Passengers should only use NFC-enabled local bank cards, as well as smartphones and physical cards, when paying on buses.