Nizami Yusifli has been appointed as an advisor to the Minister of Science and Education, Emin Amrullayev, by the relevant order of the minister.
The Ministry of Science and Education informed Elchi.az about this.
Nizami Yusifli received his bachelor’s degree in finance from Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and graduated with honors in financial markets for his master’s degree.
Nizami Yusifli, who started his career at “EY Azerbaijan” (Ernst & Young), has held various senior positions in the Azerbaijan Investment Holding (AIH) since 2020.
During his professional career, he has gained extensive experience in financial control, audit, state asset management, strategic planning, corporate governance and investment.
Nizami Yusifli has also held senior positions in a number of private enterprises. He also taught financial accounting and corporate finance in the SABAH groups of Azerbaijan State University of Economics.