The Ministry of Emergency Situations continues its activities in the direction of fulfilling its duties, including protecting the population and territories from natural and man-made emergencies.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the press service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, based on the calls received on the “112” hotline, the relevant bodies of the Ministry carried out 175 fire calls, 38 cases of helplessness, 3 traffic accidents and 1 attempted suicide last week. rescue operations were carried out. As a result of the urgent and immediate measures taken, the fires were quickly extinguished and people’s lives were saved.
In total, 63 people, including 12 minors, were rescued, 21 people were evacuated, 12 people were injured, and 7 people died during the incidents last week by the forces of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.