Members of the MES taekwondo team achieved high results
The Azerbaijan Taekwondo Federation, with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports, held the Azerbaijan Youth Championship and the Azerbaijan Adult Championship at the sports arena of the MES Sports and Wellness Club.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the MES, about 440 athletes from 72 clubs and sports societies from various cities and regions of the country tested their strength by fighting hard in the competitions.
Members of the MES Sports and Wellness Club’s taekwondo team, consisting of youth and adults, under the leadership of the employee of the Sports and Wellness Club, Gizir Khayala Agayeva, achieved high results in the championship. Thus, Nilufar Borji, in the 49 kg weight category, won all her opponents and rose to the highest step of the podium in the youth championship. Another member of the team, Gulnar Hajizadeh, in the 52 kg weight category, won a silver medal. In addition, Samarrukh Osmanova in the 49 kg weight category and Narmin Ansari in the 67 kg weight category won gold medals in the adult championship, while Aisha Safarli in the 46 kg weight category, Leyla Ahmadova in the 53 kg weight category, and Meylin Mammadzadeh in the 57 kg weight category won bronze medals.
Thus, the taekwondo team of the MES Sports and Wellness Club was awarded the 3rd place in the team score according to the number of medals.
The winners were awarded diplomas and medals established by the Ministry of Youth and Sports.