On December 29, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva visited the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum.
Elchi.az reports that the guest was met by the director of the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, Amina Malikova, and artist Emil Aziz.
During the visit to the museum, Leyla Aliyeva first got acquainted with Emil Aziz’s personal exhibition “Ornament and Silhouette”, which is currently on display at the museum. The exhibition brings together about 50 works by the artist, in which he reinterprets the rich heritage of Azerbaijani carpet weaving and traditional ornaments in a modern artistic language. Images of Karabakh horses and female portraits, in which the movement, strength and grace of the silhouette are perfectly combined with the rhythm and structure of carpet motifs, occupy a special place in the works. It was noted that the exhibition will last until January 12.
Then, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva viewed the retrospective exhibition of Honored Artist of Azerbaijan Faig Ahmed “Faig Ahmed: 2011–2024”. The exhibition covers the main stages of the author’s work and demonstrates his innovative approach to traditional Azerbaijani carpet weaving. Here, classical weaving is combined with modern artistic thought, philosophy and current visual practices. It was emphasized that Faig Ahmed’s works are widely represented in the world’s leading museums and collections and are internationally recognized.
She also got acquainted with the exhibition dedicated to the outstanding artist, scientist, researcher and founder of the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, Latif Karimov. Leyla Aliyeva was informed that in 2026, the 120th anniversary of Latif Karimov, who played an important role in the formation of the Azerbaijani carpet science school and the institutionalization of carpet as a vital phenomenon of national culture, will be celebrated.
Latif Karimov is the People’s Artist of Azerbaijan, laureate of state and international awards, author of fundamental scientific works, creator of unique carpet compositions and designs, many of which are legendary in national art. Leyla Aliyeva got acquainted with the carpets authored by Latif Karimov, his original sketches, as well as archival materials.
In addition, Leyla Aliyeva got acquainted with the updated exhibition on the 3rd floor of the museum, which displays modern author’s carpets and decorative and applied art works. Among the artists participating in the exhibition are Eldar Mikayilzade, Eldar Hajiyev, Samira Allahverdiyeva, Chingiz Babayev, Tariel Bashirov, Ali Pariyab and other masters of modern Azerbaijani carpet weaving.
The updated exhibition on the third floor also presents previously unexhibited works. Along with unique carpet samples, rare works of ceramics, wood carving, batik, tapestry, artistic glass and other decorative and applied arts from the 1970s and 1980s are also displayed here.
Leyla Aliyeva’s visit to this cultural center demonstrates the important role of the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum in preserving, studying and promoting national carpet art, as well as as a center that combines historical heritage with modern artistic processes.