Information system “State Support to NGOs” has been created
The information system “State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations” has been created.
Elchi.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree in this regard.
According to the decree, institutions financed from the state budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan and capable of providing grants to legal entities and individuals of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as municipalities, in accordance with their activities, as well as the Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Social Services Agency under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, all types of financing of non-governmental organizations through competition and non-competition, including state orders and subsidies, on the basis of the “one-stop shop” principle, together with the Agency for State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, must carry out.
The Agency for State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan will perform the functions of the owner and operator of the information system “State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations”.