İlk dəfə sırf QHT-lər üçün bayram konserti proqramı təşkil olunub
On December 28, 2025, the concert program “Hey, Vətən!” dedicated to the International Solidarity Day of Azerbaijanis and New Year was held at the International Mugham Center with the organization of the “Culture Uniting Us” Public Union, with the partnership of the State Support Agency for Non-Governmental Organizations and the International Mugham Center.
Elchi.az reports that this was the first holiday concert prepared specifically for representatives of non-governmental organizations by an NGO.
Musiqi inciləri were performed at the concert by vocal master, Honored Artist, chairman of the “Culture Uniting Us” Public Union, Ramil Gasimov. He was accompanied on the piano by People’s Artist, Professor Siyavush Karimi, well-known jazz master, Honored Artist Emil Afrasiyab, young artists – Riyad Guliyev, Soltan Aliyev and Tofig Shixiyev.
Üzeyir Hacıbəyli, Cahangir Cahangirov, Oqtay Kazımi, Rauf Hacıyev, Elza İbrahimova and other luminaries were referred to at the classical music evening, and songs written to the words of Mikayıl Müşfiq, Süleyman Rüstəm, Fikrət Qoca, İslam Səfərli, Zeynal Cabbarzadə and other prominent poets were sung.
Musical pieces were played about Imadaddin Nasimi, a world-class thinker poet of Azerbaijan who gained great fame among the Iraqi and Syrian Turkmens, conquered hearts with the “Iraqi Divan”, was executed in Aleppo, and whose works were declared the state property of Azerbaijan. Ramil Gasimov, the main hero of the opera “Nasimi”, the music of which belongs to People’s Artist, Professor Siyavush Karimli, and the libretto belongs to Academician Rafael Huseynov, performed a part from this musical work. R. Gasimov informed that in 2026 the “Culture Uniting Us” Public Union will present a new musical work on the theme of Turkmen heritage to the public.
The poetic heritage of the prominent artist Mahsati Ganjavi, whose works were declared the state property of Azerbaijan, was also referred to at the music evening. It was noted that the subtleties of the artistic technique used in M.Ganjavi’s work have been loved and greeted with great love for centuries. A part from the premiere of the opera “Mahsati”, the music of which belongs to Pike Akhundova, and the libretto belongs to Leyla Gadirzade, was played, and Pike Akhundova herself accompanied on the piano.
More than 300 NGO representatives participated in the concert program. Throughout the concert, Ramil Gasimov’s performances and the performances of his art friends were greeted with thunderous applause. Note that all performances during the concert were completely natural and live, and no microphones were used at all.
The State Support Agency for Non-Governmental Organizations will continue to support and partner with important initiatives, as in this exemplary project of the “Culture Uniting Us” Public Union.