Heydar Aliyev International Airport to operate in enhanced mode during holidays
Taking into account the expected increase in passenger flow and the high intensity of travel in the coming days, Heydar Aliyev International Airport will operate in an enhanced mode from December 29 to January 5 to ensure uninterrupted, safe and high-quality passenger services.
According to the airport, all key service structures of the airport will operate on an enhanced schedule during this period. Additional duty schedules will be applied, security measures will be expanded, and efficient regulation of passenger flow and operational efficiency will be increased.
Passengers are advised to arrive at the airport at least 2 hours before departure, follow the established rules and follow the instructions of airport staff. This will facilitate the smooth and timely completion of all procedures.
In order to ensure that passengers arrive at the airport comfortably and on time, it is recommended to use the “Aeroexpress” service. Buses run every 15 minutes on the “28 May” m/s – “Koroglu” m/s – Airport route.
At the same time, in order to avoid wasting time and speed up the registration process, passengers are advised to use online check-in before the flight.
Passengers can get prompt and up-to-date information via the official website and information services regarding questions arising before and during the trip.