The State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations held an “open day” event at the Special Purpose Fire Protection Unit No. 1.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the MES, the purpose of the event, in which students and teachers of Baku city secondary school No. 23 named after Tahir Hasanov participated, was to contribute to the comprehensive development of children, their physical and spiritual health, the formation of a culture of safe life activity, as well as initial fire safety knowledge, and to increase the level of awareness about the professional activities of firefighters.
At the “Open Day” event, participants were given detailed information about the daily routine of firefighters and the activities of the units, they were shown methods of using primary fire extinguishing equipment and a part of the daily exercises of the employees.
Also, children got acquainted with the necessary fire extinguishing and other emergency rescue equipment and equipment used during emergency situations, were informed about safe behavior rules during emergency situations, and their questions were answered.