Cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UN in the field of urban planning discussed
Anar Guliyev, Chairman of the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, met with Ms. Vladanka Andreeva, UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan, on the occasion of the completion of her diplomatic mission in our country.
The Committee’s Press Service told Elchi.az about this.
During the meeting, opinions were exchanged on cooperation issues within the framework of the implementation of the Cooperation Framework Document on Sustainable Development between the Government of Azerbaijan and the UN for 2026–2030.
It was noted that this document is an important basis for future-oriented partnership in accordance with the National Priorities of Azerbaijan and makes a significant contribution to the implementation of “Sustainable cities and communities” from the Sustainable Development Goals in particular.
Anar Guliyev thanked the guest for her personal activity and constructive partnership during her tenure as Resident Coordinator. The holding of National Urban Planning Forums in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, as well as the effective and meaningful dialogue conducted in preparation for the 13th World Urban Forum, were particularly emphasized.