On December 29, 2025, a telephone conversation took place between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Maka Bochorishvili.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to Elchi.az, the ministers discussed the current state and prospects of friendly and strategic partnership relations between the two countries. It was emphasized that the existing political dialogue at the highest and high levels between our countries and the ongoing intensive visits contribute to the further strengthening of our relations.
The importance of further expanding high-level political contacts in the coming year was emphasized.
The parties discussed trade and communication issues in the region and welcomed efforts in this direction in the region. The ministers, noting with satisfaction the agreement reached on the tariff issue regarding the export of Azerbaijani oil products to Armenia through Georgia, emphasized the importance of continuing work in this direction. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed his gratitude to the Georgian leadership for resolving the issue promptly.
In addition, an exchange of views was held on other bilateral and regional issues. The ministers conveyed their sincere congratulations on the upcoming New Year holiday and expressed their confidence that relations between the two countries will be further strengthened in the new year.