A qualitative and quantitative study will be conducted on the socio-economic needs of women to be relocated to the liberated territories.
Elchi.az reports that this is reflected in the “National Action Plan for Gender (Men and Women) Equality in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2026-2028”, approved by the Order of President Ilham Aliyev.
According to the Action Plan, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, together with the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, should ensure the improvement of digital knowledge and skills of women to be relocated to the liberated territories in 2026-2028.
At the same time, in 2026-2028, the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons, together with the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, must ensure that a qualitative and quantitative study is conducted on the socio-economic needs of women to be relocated to the liberated territories.