Precipitation and windy weather conditions are observed in some areas – ACTUAL WEATHER
According to the information as of 11:00, precipitation and windy weather conditions are observed in some parts of the country.
Currently, north-west wind is blowing in a number of areas. The maximum wind speed is 19 in Shahdag and Goranboy, 18 in Naftalan, 17 in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, and up to 16 m/s in Mingachevir and Yardimli.
The height of the snow cover is 21 in Gadabay, 14 in Alibey (Zagatala), 11 in Dashkasan, 8 in Kalbajar, 7 in Gryz, 6 in Shahdag, 5 in Goygol, Saribash (Gakh) and Sharur, 4 in Khaltan and Khinalig, 3 in Gusar and Guba, 2 in Shabran, 1 cm in Sadarak, Khachmaz, Shahbuz, Shaki (Kishchay), Lachin and Gubadli.
The amount of precipitation is 2 in Balakan and Zagatala, 1 mm in Barda, Tovuz, Shamkir, Cocuqmercanli (Jabrayil) and Nakhchivan.
Fog is observed in Balakan, Sharur, Dashkasan, Goygol, Shamkir, Saribash (Gakh), Guba, Gusar, Gryz, Goychay, Kurdamir, Jafarkhan, Hajigabul, Lerik, visibility is limited to 500 meters.
The minimum air temperature is up to 6 degrees Celsius in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, 1 in the Aran regions, as well as in the Nakhchivan AR, and up to 7 degrees below zero in the mountainous regions.